Monographs Details: Iris germanica L.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Iridaceae
Scientific Name:Iris germanica L.
Description:Species Description - Lvs broadly ensiform, glaucous; stems stout, to nearly 1 m, the fls nearly sessile in the spathe, 7–10 cm wide; sep broadly ovate, recurved, deep violet with yellow, white, and brown veins at the base of the blade, the median line long-bearded; pet light violet, erect-arching, slightly smaller than the sep; fr trigonous, 4–7 cm, seldom produced; 2n=36–48. A European cultigen, persisting after cultivation and sometimes spreading into waste places or roadsides; one of the parents of the tall bearded irises of horticulture, which also occasionally persist.

Common Names:German iris