Monographs Details: Dioscorea
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Dioscoreaceae
Scientific Name:Dioscorea
Description:Genus Description - Dioecious; infls axillary; fls white to greenish-yellow, the pistillate solitary at each node of the short, interrupted spikes, the staminate in small glomerules or solitary at each node of the panicle; stamens 6; fr a 3-winged loculicidal capsule; seeds very flat, broadly winged. 600, mainly trop. and subtrop.

Common Names:yam