Monographs Details: Couepia paraensis (Mart. & Zucc.) Benth. subsp. paraensis
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T. 1972. Chrysobalanaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 9: 1-410. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Chrysobalanaceae
Synonyms:Couepia rivalis Spruce, Couepia paraensis (Mart. & Zucc.) Benth.
Description:Description - Interior of receptacle hairy throughout; bark of young stem thin; growing in sandy riverine localities.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Maranhão Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Guanabara Brazil South America|