Monographs Details: Licania hypoleuca var. foveolata Prance
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T. 1972. Chrysobalanaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 9: 1-410. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Chrysobalanaceae
Synonyms:Licania hypoleuca Benth., Licania microcarpa Hook.f., Licania grisea Kleinhoonte, Licania parvifolia Pittier, Licania parviflora var. conduplicata Maguire
Description:Description - Leaf undersurface lanate to pulverulent; stomatal cavities absent.

Discussion:The names here reduced to synonymy applied to specimens which were analysed with the use of scatter diagrams, and no grounds for keeping them apart were found, since the characters used by earlier authors showed gradation into one another.
Distribution:Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Tabasco Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Belize Central America| Honduras Central America| Nicaragua Central America| Panama Central America| Colombia South America| Meta Colombia South America| Vaupés Colombia South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Guyana South America| Suriname South America| French Guiana South America| Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| San Martín Peru South America|

Common Names:Chozo, Hierrillo, Hierrillo Blanco, Iron Mary, Unikiakia, Oenikiakia Djamaro, Caripé