Monographs Details: Licania densiflora Kleinhoonte
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T. 1972. Chrysobalanaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 9: 1-410. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Chrysobalanaceae
Synonyms:Licania kanukuensis Standl.
Description:Description - Tree to 30.0 m tall, the young branches tomentose, soon becoming glabrous and lenticellate. Leaves oblong to elliptic, coriaceous, 5.0-15.0 cm long, 2.0-7.5 cm broad, acute to shortly acuminate at apex, with acumen 3.0-7.0 mm long, rounded to sub-cuneate at base; midrib slightly impressed or plane above, glabrous; primary veins 9-11 pairs, prominent beneath, plane above; petioles 3.0-10.0 mm long, terete, lanate-tomentose, eglandular. Stipules linear, 2.0-7.0 mm long, pubescent, subpersistent, adnate to extreme base of petiole. Inflorescences densely flowered terminal and subterminal panicles, the rachis and branches densely tomentose. Flowers 4.0 5.0 mm long, in small groups of cymules attached to rachis and primary branches by short thick peduncles. Bracts and bracteoles ca 2.0 mm long, persistent, enclosing buds in small groups, tomentose on exterior. Receptacle campanulate, subsessile, tomentose on exterior, tomentose within. Calyx lobes acute, tomentellous on both surfaces. Petals absent. Stamens 5-7, unilateral; filaments shorter than calyx lobes, glabrous. Ovary inserted at base of receptacle, villous. Style equalling filaments, lanate for most of length. Fruit pyriform, with short stipe ca 5.0 mm long; epicarp rufous-tomentose; pericarp thin, very hard, fibrous, densely hirsutulous within.

Discussion:

Licania densiflora is distinct from related species by its large bracteoles and the inflorescence with the cymules on short thick peduncles.

Flowering March to November.

Distribution:Venezuela South America| Delta Amacuro Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Suriname South America| Brazil South America| Amapá Brazil South America|

Common Names:Guaray, Hierrito, Merecurillo, Buhurada, Marishiballi