Monographs Details: Licania heteromorpha Benth. var. heteromorpha
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T. 1972. Chrysobalanaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 9: 1-410. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Chrysobalanaceae
Synonyms:Licania heteromorpha Benth., Licania benthamii Hook.f., Licania prismatocarpa Spruce ex Hook.f., Licania biglandulosa Griseb. ex Urb.
Description:Description - Leaves ovate to oblong, usually elliptic, rounded to subcuneate at base, the reticulation intricate; fruit smooth or rarely slightly costate, usually globose, less frequently ellipsoid.

Distribution:Venezuela South America| Carabobo Venezuela South America| Sucre Venezuela South America| Delta Amacuro Venezuela South America| Apure Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America| Guyana South America| Suriname South America| French Guiana South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Roraima Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Amapá Brazil South America| Maranhão Brazil South America| Acre Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Guanabara Brazil South America|

Common Names:Oroy-uara-yek, Guayabo, Coffee-wood, Wild cocoa, Cococow, Kairiballi, Buruburuli, Anaura, Krikimauroeroe, Kairiballi, Japopare, Ingibarki, Caripé-rana, Macucú, Macucú-fôfo