Monographs Details: Licania octandra (Hoffmanns. ex Roem. & Schult.) Kuntze subsp. octandra
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T. 1972. Chrysobalanaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 9: 1-410. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Chrysobalanaceae
Synonyms:Licania octandra (Hoffmanns. ex Roem. & Schult.) Kuntze, Licania bothynophylla Mart., Moquilea bothynophylla (Mart.) Hook.f., Moquilea utilis Hook.f., Licania utilis (Hook.) Fritsch, Licania sellowiana Klotzsch ex Hook.f., Licania takutuensis Standl., Licania hookeri var. obtusa Huber
Description:Description - Leaves broadly ovate to oblong, obtuse to bluntly acuminate at apex, with acumen 1.0-5.0 mm long; upper surface of leaf drying brown; young inflorescence with sparse gray brown tomentum.

Distribution:Venezuela South America| Monagas Venezuela South America| Barinas Venezuela South America| Mérida Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Guyana South America| Suriname South America| French Guiana South America| Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| Brazil South America| Roraima Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Amapá Brazil South America| Maranhão Brazil South America| Ceará Brazil South America| Paraíba Brazil South America| Pernambuco Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Guanabara Brazil South America|

Common Names:Clavellino, sorore, Palo de hierro, Guaray bianco, Kauta, Kwepi, Caripé, Cocão