Monographs Details: Licania apetala (E.Mey.) Fritsch var. apetala
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T. 1972. Chrysobalanaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 9: 1-410. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Chrysobalanaceae
Synonyms:Licania pendula Benth., Moquilea pendula (Benth.) Hook.f., Licania apetala var. pendula (Benth.) Fritsch, Licania floribunda Benth., Moquilea floribunda (Benth.) Hook.f., Moquilea turiuva (Cham. & Schltdl.) Hook.f., Licania turiuva Cham. & Schltdl., Licania dahlgrenii Standl., Licania hylaea Cuatrec., Moquilea orinocensis Rusby
Description:Description - Flowers borne in small groups of cymules on distinct secondary branches of inflorescence which are more than 2.0 mm long; fruit usually elongate-lanceolate.

Distribution:Colombia South America| Vaupés Colombia South America| Amazonas Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Anzoátegui Venezuela South America| Delta Amacuro Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Guyana South America| Suriname South America| French Guiana South America| Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Roraima Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Maranhão Brazil South America| Piauí Brazil South America| Ceará Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America| Guanabara Brazil South America|

Common Names:Ta-feé-a, Ran-hoo, Amareé, Mamoncillo, Kauta, Kwepi, Cariperana, Caripé