Monographs Details: Licania salzmanii (Hook.f.) Fritsch
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T. 1972. Chrysobalanaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 9: 1-410. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Chrysobalanaceae
Synonyms:Moquilea salzmannii Hook.f.
Description:Species Description - Tree, the young branches glabrous, conspicuously lenticellate. Leaves elliptic, coriaceous, 5.0-10.0 cm long, 2.0-4.5 cm broad, acuminate at apex, subcuneate at base, shining and glabrous above; palisade glands absent; midrib prominulous and glabrous above; primary veins 9-11 pairs, inconspicuous on both surfaces; petioles 5.o-6.o mm long, glabrous, canaliculate, eglandular. Stipules caducous (not seen). Inflorescences terminal and axillary racemose panicles, the rachis and branches sparsely appressed-puberulous. Bracts and bracteoles minute, linear, caducous. Flowers 2.5-3.0 mm long, solitary on primary branches of inflorescence. Receptacle cupuliform, exterior and interior sparsely puberulous; pedicels 2.0-5.0 mm long. Calyx lobes acute, narrow, puberulous on both surfaces. Petals 5, sparsely puberulous. Stamens 20-25, inserted in a complete circle; filaments exserted beyond calyx lobes free almost to base. Ovary inserted at base of receptacle, lanate. Style lanate at base only. Fruit unknown.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Espirito Santo Brazil South America|

Common Names:Oiti, Oitizeiro, Oiti corĂ³