Monographs Details: Zephyranthes atamasca (L.) Herb.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Amaryllidaceae
Description:Species Description - Perianth tubular at base, with 6 broad, curved-ascending or spreading segments; filaments elongate, inserted on the throat of the perianth; corona none; ovary inferior, with numerous ovules in each of the 3 locules; seeds flat; perennial herbs from a coated bulb, with several flat, linear, basal lvs and a hollow scape bearing a single large erect fl on a short peduncle subtended by scarious bracts. 35, warm Amer.

Common Names:atamasco-lily