Monographs Details: Leucojum
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Amaryllidaceae
Scientific Name:Leucojum
Description:Genus Description - Fls regular, the 6 equal, distinct tep forming a funnelform or campanulate perianth; anthers opening at the apex, on short filaments; ovules numerous in each of the 3 locules of the inferior ovary; seeds rounded; perennial herbs from a coated bulb, with elongate, linear, basal lvs and an erect hollow scape; fls solitary or few in an umbel, peduncled, subtended by 1 or 2 bracts. 12, mainly Mediterranean.

Common Names:snowflake