Monographs Details: Hypoxis L.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Hypoxidaceae
Scientific Name:Hypoxis L.
Description:Genus Description - Fls regular, the sep and pet distinct to the summit of the inferior ovary, similar or differing slightly in size, the sep usually pilose outside; anthers basifixed, but sometimes deeply sagittate; filaments short; ovules numerous in each of the 3 locules; fr indehiscent, or a loculicidal capsule; small perennial herbs from corms or rhizomes, with grass-like, usually hairy, basal lvs and an irregular umbel of 2–6 yellow fls or a single terminal fl. 100, irregularly cosmop.

Common Names:star-grass