Monographs Details: Convallaria
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asparagaceae
Scientific Name:Convallaria
Description:Genus Description - Fls perfect; tep united into a globose- campanulate perianth with 6 short recurved lobes; stamens 6; filaments short, inserted on the perianth near its base; ovary with several ovules in each of the 3 locules; style straight, included; stigma scarcely lobed; fr a many-seeded berry; rhizomatous herb, the short stem bearing a few lfless sheaths and 2 or 3 broad lvs, the scape terminating in a bracteate raceme. Monotypic.

Common Names:lily of the valley