Monographs Details: Smilacina
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asparagaceae
Scientific Name:Smilacina
Description:Genus Description - Perianth regular, the 6 tep spreading, equal, distinct; stamens 6, hypogynous; filaments slender; anthers ovate, introrse; ovary globose, with 2 ovules per locule; style very short; stigma obscurely 3-lobed; fr a globose berry with usually only 1 or 2 seeds; herbs from a long creeping rhizome, the erect or ascending stems bearing alternate, sessile or sub sessile lvs and a terminal raceme or panicle of small white fls. 25, N. Amer. and Asia. (Vagnera)

Common Names:false Solomon's seal