Monographs Details: Disporum
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Colchicaceae
Scientific Name:Disporum
Description:Genus Description - Fls perfect; tep 6, elongate, similar, distinct; stamens 6, inserted on the base of the perianth; filaments elongate; anthers linear-oblong, extrorse; ovules 2–6 per locule; style with 3 short, spreading stigmas, or undivided; fr a trilocular, ellipsoid to obpyriform, few-seeded berry; rhizomatous herbs, the stem forked above and bearing several sessile, reticulate-veiny lvs; fls rotate or campanulate, drooping or spreading, solitary or in small umbel-like clusters of 2 or 3 terminating the branches. 15, Asia and N. Amer. (Prosartes, the 5 N. Amer. spp., perhaps to be held as distinct)

Common Names:fairy-bells