Monographs Details: Uvularia
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Colchicaceae
Scientific Name:Uvularia
Description:Genus Description - Fls perfect; tep 6, elongate, distinct; stamens 6; filaments short; anthers elongate-linear, extrorse, longitudinally dehiscent; ovary shallowly 3- lobed, with several ovules per locule; styles separate or united to beyond the middle; capsule loculicidal, obovoid and 3-lobed or 3-winged; seeds subglobose; herbs from a slender rhizome, the erect stem forked above the middle, the lower part bearing a few bladeless sheaths and 0–4 lvs; lvs sessile or perfoliate, reaching full size after anthesis; fls stramineous to yellow or greenish- yellow, nodding, terminal but appearing axillary by prolongation of the branches. 5, N. Amer

Common Names:bellwort, merrybells