Monographs Details: Medeola
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Liliaceae
Scientific Name:Medeola
Description:Genus Description - Tep 6, essentially similar, separate, recurved; stamens hypogynous; filaments slender; anthers oblong, extrorse, versatile; ovary ovoid, with 3 ovules per locule; styles 3, separate almost to the base, recurved-spreading, stigmatic along the inner side; fr a globose few-seeded berry; herb from a thick, tuber-like horizontal rhizome, the slender stem with 2 whorls of lvs and a sessile, few-fld, terminal umbel of greenish-yellow fls. Monotypic.

Common Names:Indian cucumber-root