Monographs Details: Erythronium
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Liliaceae
Scientific Name:Erythronium
Description:Genus Description - Tep (4–)6, lanceolate, separate to the base but connivent, at anthesis spreading and usually eventually recurved; stamens 6; filaments elongate, flattened below; anthers linear-oblong, basifixed; ovules several to many; style slender below, usually thickened above to the 3 short stigmas; fr an obovoid to oblong loculicidal capsule; perennial from a deep solid corm, the slender stem about half subterranean; lvs borne near the middle of the stem and therefore appearing basal, usually mottled with brown, lanceolate to oblanceolate or elliptic. 15, all N. Amer. except E. dens-canis L., the European dog-tooth violet, with narrow, tapering, violet tep.

Common Names:trout-lily, fawn-lily