Monographs Details: Lilium
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Liliaceae
Scientific Name:Lilium
Description:Genus Description - Perianth campanulate or funnelform, its 6 tep clawed or sessile, erect to spreading or recurved, often connivent at base, in our spp. spotted with purple toward the base; stamens 6; filaments elongate, often divergent from the style; anthers linear, versatile; style elongate, with 3-lobed stigma; fr a loculicidal capsule with numerous closely packed, flat seeds; tall perennial herbs from a scaly bulb, our spp. with an erect stem bearing numerous narrow lvs (alternate or whorled) and at the summit 1–many erect or nodding, yellow to red fls. 80, N. Temp.

Common Names:lily