Monographs Details: Hemerocallis
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asphodelaceae
Scientific Name:Hemerocallis
Description:Genus Description - Perianth funnelform, the tep spreading or recurved, connate below into a short tube; stamens inserted at the summit of the tube; filaments elongate, declined; anthers linear, introrse, versatile; ovules numerous; style slender, declined; stigma capitate; tall perennial herbs with numerous long, linear basal lvs and lfless scapes bearing a terminal cluster of large fls, each lasting a single day. 20, temp. Eurasia.

Common Names:day-lily