Monographs Details: Hosta
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asparagaceae
Scientific Name:Hosta
Description:Genus Description - Perianth funnelform, the tep united at base into a long tube, erect or spreading above; stamens free from the perianth in most spp.; anthers versatile; ovules numerous; style 1; stigma undivided; perennial herbs from a cluster of thick roots, producing several large, strongly ribbed, plantain-like basal lvs and an erect scape or scape-like stem bearing a terminal bracteate raceme of showy, white to blue or purple fls in summer. (Funkia) 10, China, Japan.

Common Names:plaintain-lily