Monographs Details: Scilla non-scripta (L.) Hoffmanns. & Link
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asparagaceae
Description:Species Description - Has an erect raceme of 6–12 nodding, blue to white fls, the perianth at first tubular, soon becoming campanulate. S. siberica Haw. has ca 3 deep blue fls in a short raceme, the perianth rotate. Both spp. have 1-nerved tep (unlike Camassia) and are occasionally found in our range as escapes from cult.

Common Names:English bluebell