Monographs Details: Helonias
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Melanthiaceae
Scientific Name:Helonias L.
Description:Genus Description - Tep 6, persistent around the fr; stamens 6, the long filaments surpassing the perianth, the blue anthers short-oblong, extrorse; ovary superior, 3- lobed, with many ovules on the axile placentae; styles 3, separate to the base; fr an obcordate, 3-lobed, loculicidal capsule; seeds appendaged at both ends; perennial herb from a very short rhizome, with a cluster of long basal lvs and a hollow scape beset with reduced bract-like lvs and bearing a dense, terminal, spike-like raceme of pink fls. Monotypic.

Common Names:swamp-pink