Monographs Details: Amianthium
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Melanthiaceae
Scientific Name:Amianthium
Description:Genus Description - Fls perfect; tep 6, glandless, oblong-obovate, several-nerved; stamens 6, with long, flattened filaments; anthers dorsifixed, introrse, cordate-ovate with confluent thecae; ovary superior, deeply 3-lobed, appearing like separate carpels, each lobe acuminate into a stout conic style with a minute stigma; capsule 3- lobed, septicidal, each lobe tipped by the persistent style; seeds 1 or 2 per locule, oblong, purple-brown; poisonous perennial herb from a thick bulb, with a cluster of long basal lvs, an erect stem bearing a few greatly reduced lvs, and a dense, terminal, bracteate, white (pink) raceme, the persistent tep commonly turning light green. Monotypic.

Common Names:fly-poison