Monographs Details: Tofieldia
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Tofieldiaceae
Scientific Name:Tofieldia
Description:Genus Description - Fls perfect; tep separate, spreading or ascending, sessile, glandless; stamens 6, hypogynous, with subulate, flattened filaments and ovate or rotund, introrse, basifixed anthers; ovary superior, with 3 short, subulate styles; ovules numerous; capsule septicidal, subtended by the persistent perianth and tipped by the enlarged divergent styles; perennial herbs with several 2-ranked, linear lvs at or near the base, and an erect scape usually bearing a small lf near the middle and terminating in a dense raceme of white or greenish fls. 15, N. Hemisphere and Andes of S. Amer.

Common Names:false asphodel