Monographs Details: Erianthus giganteus (Walter) F.T.Hubb.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Poaceae
Description:Species Description - Culms 1–3 m, silky under the panicle and bearded at the nodes, smooth below; blades 6–15 mm wide, smooth or pilose; sheaths densely hairy at the summit; panicle narrow, 1.5–4 dm, tawny or purple, its axis and branches pilose; spikelets ca 6 mm, sparsely long-villous, equaling or usually considerably shorter than the subtending hairs; awn 15–25 mm, terete, straight or slightly flexuous. Moist ground and old fields; N.J. to Ky. and Ark., s. to Fla. and Tex. Late summer. (E. saccharoides; E. compactus; Saccharum g.)

Common Names:sugar-cane plumegrass