Monographs Details: Pitcairnia carnea R.Beer
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1974. Pitcairnioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (1): 1-658. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Scientific Name:Pitcairnia carnea R.Beer
Synonyms:Puya carnea Regel, Hepetis carnea (R.Beer) Mez
Description:Description - Plant stemless; flowering 6 dm high. Leaves all alike, many, densely fasciculate, persistent, narrowed between sheath and blade but not actually petiolate; sheaths broadly triangular-ovate, entire, brown at the base; blades linear, filiform-attenuate, 6 dm long, 13 mm wide, entire except for a few teeth just above the sheath, densely white-lepidote below, glabrous above at maturity. Scape well developed, straight, lepidote, becoming glabrous; scape-bracts strict, narrowly lance-triangular, acuminate, pungent, lepidote, becoming glabrous, the upper ones equaling or slightly shorter than the internodes. Inflorescence about equaling the leaves, laxly racemose, cylindric, 2 dm long, 7 cm in diameter, white-floccose. Floral bracts lanceolate, acuminate, equaling or exceeding the pedicels, the lower ones 18 mm long; flowers erect, about 55 mm long; pedicels slender, erect, 10-15 mm long. Sepals sublinear, filiform-attenuate, 34 mm long, 4 mm wide, often uncinate, ecarinate; petals 52 mm long, red, strongly recurved after anthesis, each with a single large coarsely toothed scale at the base; stamens slightly longer than the petals; anthers 8 mm long; ovary ovoid, three-fourths superior; ovules long-caudate.

Distribution:Panama Central America| Veraguas Panama Central America|