Monographs Details: Echinochloa crusgalli var. frumentacea (Link) W.Wight
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Poaceae
Description:Variety Description - Panicle-branches appressed or only slightly spreading, densely fld, with closely crowded, plump, awnless or only shortly awn-tipped, usually grayish-purple spikelets; plants relatively large and coarse, 7–15 dm, the lvs mostly 15–30 mm wide. (E. frumentacea) Cultigen from se. Asia, occasionally cult. with us for forage, sometimes escaped, but not persistent.

Common Names:billion-dollar grass