Monographs Details: Echinochloa colona (L.) Link
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Poaceae
Description:Species Description - Culms weak, freely branched, 1–7 dm; lvs glabrous, the blades 2–6(–9) mm wide; panicle slender, 5–12 cm, with several alternate racemes often 1 cm apart; racemes erect or ascending, blunt, 1–2 cm; spikelets crowded and subsessile in 4 longitudinal rows, 2.5–3 mm, often obovoid, awnless; second glume and sterile lemma uniformly pubescent, the hairs under 0.5 mm; fertile lemma 2.5–2.9 mm, obtuse or acute; 2n=54. Native to the Old World tropics, now a pantrop. weed, extending n. to Va., Mo., Ill., and Calif.

Common Names:jungle-rice