Monographs Details: Endlicheria punctulata (Mez) C.K.Allen
Authority: Allen, Caroline K. 1966. Contributions to the botany of Guiana. II. Lauraceae. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 15: 53-95.
Family:Lauraceae
Description:Distribution and Ecology - Small tree to 5 (possibly 8) m, with chartaceous leaves, obovate with attenuately cuneate bases, very slender acumens to 1.5 cm long, with axillary, sparse, short, fragile, few-flowered inflorescences giving rise to sturdy, large-fruited infructescences. Found in the Guianas at low altitudes and also in neighboring Brazil in the Amapa region.BRAZIL. Amapa: Rio Oiapoque, occasional, Rio Pontanari, H. S. Irwin, W. A. Egler & J. M. Pires 47273 (fr. NY); in forest shade, immediately E of Colonia Agricola do Oiapoque, about 4 km N of mouth of Cricu River, H. S. Irwin, IT. A. Egler & L. Y. Th. Westra 47504 (fr. NY); in forest shade, first cachoeira on Rio Iaue, 0.5 km east of confluence with Rio Oiapoque, H. S. Irwin & L. Y. Th. Westra 47706 (? y. fl. NY), near preceeding, H. S. Irwin, J. M. Pires & L. Y. Th. Westra 47933 (y. fl. NY); Rio Araguari, plant of upland forest, down river from Porto Platon, J. M. Pires, Wm. Rodrigues & G. C. Irvine 51168 (male fl. NY).

Discussion:

Ocotea punctulata Mez, Jahrb. Bot. Gart. Berlin 5: 3/9. 1889; Allen, Mem. N. Y. Bot. Gard. 10(5) : 103.1964.

Vernacular Name: Louro (Brazil).

The flowering specimen Pires et al. 51168 bears racemose inflorescences, not more than 3 cm long, more slender and fragile than any known thus far in the genus; they are axillary, usually not more than two per axil, borne on filamentous peduncles, with 5-6 (-7) flowers at their tips; flowers dioecious, the more or less ovate, thin-textured tepals about 1 mm long, stamens of ser I & II about 0.8 mm, the broadly ovate more or less truncate anthers equal to the supporting filament which gradually broadens towards its apex, the cells introrse-lateral; those of ser III about 1 mm long, with extrorse-lateral cells, and bearing two large stipitate glands near the base of the filament more than half its length; staminodia absent; gynoecium aborted, thin in texture. There has been a variety of specimens attributed to this taxon. The numbers cited above, in addition to agreeing with the description based on fruiting specimens by Mez, accord very well with the rather scant material of the isotype at hand. It is possible that there are two taxa involved with the syntypes cited by Mez, which could conceivably explain the different interpretations which have been presented. Indeed, several of the specimens attributed to Ocotea punctulata Mez show flowers belonging to that genus, but the leaves vary in shape and in type of venation.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Guyana South America| French Guiana South America|