Monographs Details: Buchloë
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Poaceae
Scientific Name:Buchloë
Description:Genus Description - Dioecious; staminate spikes 1–3, short, terminating slender culms, the spikelets 2-fld, with thin glumes nearly as long as the lemmas, the first glume lance-subulate, 1-veined, the second ovate, 1- or 3-veined, the lemmas narrow, acute, 3-veined, hardly longer than the palea; pistillate spikes short and head-like, in a pair subtended by the dilated, many-veined bases of the 2 uppermost lvs and ± concealed by the foliage, each consisting of 3–5 closely imbricate, 1-fld spikelets of which only the modified second glumes are visible from the outside, the first glume (concealed) thin, 1-veined, sometimes obsolete, the second glume thick and indurate, convex on the back, contracted above and ending in 3 stiff, erect, narrowly triangular lobes nearly as long as the body, its margins folded over and enclosing the lemma, which is lance-ovate, indurate, and inconspicuously 3-lobed at the summit; stoloniferous, sod-forming perennial. Monotypic.

Common Names:buffalo-grass