Monographs Details: Bouteloua gracilis (Kunth) Griffiths
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Poaceae
Description:Species Description - Much like no. 2 [Bouteloua hirsuta Lag.]; lvs curled or flexuous, involute, 1–2 mm wide; rachis not surpassing the uppermost spikelet; second glume 3.5–5 mm, scabrous and sparsely villous on the midvein; fertile lemma densely villous at base and along the midvein, sparsely villous-ciliate, the terminal awn short, the lateral ones 1.5 mm, arising above the middle; vestige stipitate, densely long-villous around the base, bearing 3 rough awns which equal or surpass the second glume; 2n=20–84. Dry prairies and sand-hills; Ill. to Alta., s. to Tex. and s. Calif., and rarely adventive eastward

Common Names:blue grass