Monographs Details: Swartzia amplifolia var. colombiana R.S.Cowan
Authority: Cowan, Richard S. 1967. Swartzia (Leguminosae, Caesalpinioideae Swartzieae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 1: 3-228. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Fabaceae
Description:Latin Diagnosis - A var. amplifolia antheris alabastrisque minoribus, foliolis ellipticis differt; a var rigida foliolis chartaceis laminis ovali-ellipticis, pedicellis 3-6 mm longis differt. Petioli 2-4 cm longi; rhaches 9-12.5 cm longae; foliola 2- vel 3-(-4)-jugata, laminis jugi inferioris minoribus, 7-11 cm longis, 5-6 cm latis, laminis reliquis 14-23 cm longis, 5.5-11 cm latis, laminis omnibus ellipticis basi rotundato-obtusis subobtusis vel acutis apice hebeti-acutis; pedicelli 3-6 mm longi, alabastra 6(-8) mm diametro; petali unguiculum 3-3.5 mm longum, lamina (10-) 15 mm longa, (10-) 18 mm lata; staminorum maiorum filamenta 10-14 mm longa, antherae 3-3.5 mm longae, 0.5-1 mm latae; ovarium sericeum, 9-10 mm longum, 1.5 mm latum.

Discussion:The Ecuadorian collections are included here but without including their characters in the description. They are outside the otherwise rather restricted range of the variety, so they may actually belong to some closely related taxon.
Distribution:Colombia South America| Cundinamarca Colombia South America| Ecuador South America| Esmeraldas Ecuador South America|

Common Names:Mucuna, rumbo