Monographs Details: Swartzia argentea Spruce ex Benth. var. argentea
Authority: Cowan, Richard S. 1967. Swartzia (Leguminosae, Caesalpinioideae Swartzieae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 1: 3-228. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Fabaceae
Synonyms:Swartzia argentea Spruce ex Benth., Tounatea argentea (Spruce ex Benth.) Taub., Tunatea argentea (Spruce ex Benth.) Kuntze
Description:Description - Tree 3-15 m tall with densely velutinous branchlets; stipules velutinous externally; petioles 4.5-9 cm long, velutinous; rachis 12.5-27 cm long, velutinous; leaflets (3-)4- or 5-jugate; inflorescence axis velutinous; petal claw 3 mm long, the blade oblate to broadly ovate, 15-17.5 mm long, 17.5-20 mm wide, villose-sericeous externally, glabrous within; larger stamens 4, the filaments strongly villose, the anthers 3-4 mm long, 0.7-1 mm wide, narrowly oblong; gynoecium velutinous, the ovary rounded-triangular in cross-section, 4.5-6 mm long, 2-2.5 mm wide; fruit velutinous, smooth or slightly ridged obliquely.

Distribution:Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America|