Monographs Details: Swartzia latifolia var. sylvestris R.S.Cowan
Authority: Cowan, Richard S. 1967. Swartzia (Leguminosae, Caesalpinioideae Swartzieae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 1: 3-228. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Fabaceae
Description:Latin Diagnosis - Ramuli velutini vel minute strigulosi; stipulae 3.5-9(-18) mm longae, 1.5-3 (-15) mm latae; foliorum rhaches 5.5-7.5 cm longae, canaliculatae; foliola elliptica ad oblongo-elliptica, foliolum terminale obovato-ellipticum, ad basim angustatum sed ultime obtusa et saepe cordulata, apice obtusa ad acuta, jugi inferioris laminis minoribus, 3-7.5 cm longis, 2.5-4.5 cm latis, ceteris 7.5-17 cm longis, 3-7 cm latis; pedicelli 6-10 mm longi; fructus moniliformis 6.5-9 cm longus, ca 1 cm latus, minute strigulosus, (l-)4- or 5-(-7) seminatus, carpophoro 23 mm longo.

Description - Branchlets densely puberulous; stipules 6-12 mm long, 2-3 mm wide; leaf rachis 7.5-11 cm long, marginate to narrowly alate; leaflets oval to oblong-elliptic or the terminal one obovate-elliptic, the base broadly rounded-obtuse, cordate, the apex obtuse or rounded-obtuse, the blades of the lowermost pair smaller, 6-10 cm long, 4-5.5 cm wide, those of the other pairs 11-16.5 cm long, 7-8 cm wide; pedicels 10-12 mm long; fruits not seen.

Discussion:In the key, S. latifolia is separated from its relatives, of which S. laurifolia is undoubtedly the nearest, by several characters: leaflets two or three pairs, petiolules shorter than in the relaxed taxa, smaller buds on shorter pedicels, and deciduous to persistent stipules. The differences are much less useful in practice than desired but the alternative is to recognize an aggregate group with greater latitude in morphological diversity than has been observed in most other species of the genus. Another alternative would be to recognize a series of varieties but this does not solve the basic problem any better than the solution adopted here.

The two varieties comprising the species are likewise inconstant in their distinguishing characters but the length-width proportion of the leaflets, the form of the leaflet base, and the pubescence posture serve to distinguish them. There seems, as far as the scant material indicates, a preference for the forest by var. sylvestris but little is known about the typical variety in this respect.
Distribution:Guyana South America| Suriname South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| ParĂ¡ Brazil South America|

Common Names:Paman-taira