Monographs Details: Leptochloa filiformis (Lam.) P.Beauv.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Poaceae
Description:Species Description - Culms simple or branched from the base, 3–10 dm; sheaths usually overlapping, sparsely papillose-pilose; ligule 1–2 mm, fimbriate-ciliate; blades soft, flat, scabrous on the margins, the larger ones 6–10 mm wide; panicle 1–5 dm, with numerous spreading racemes 5–15 cm; spikelets 1–2.5 mm, 2–4-fld; glumes subulate or narrowly lanceolate, subequal or the second a little longer and broader, sometimes equaling or surpassing the uppermost lemma; lemmas subacute to obtuse or broadly rounded, 0.7–1.5 mm, puberulent on the veins toward the base; anthers 0.1–0.3 mm; grain 0.6–1 mm; 2n=20. A weed of gardens and fields, especially in moist soil; trop Amer., n. to Va., s. Ind., s. Ill., and S.D. (L. attenuata)

Common Names:red sprangletop