Monographs Details: Sciadotenia toxifera
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. & Krukoff, Boris A. 1971. Supplementary notes on American Menispermaceae. VIII. A generic survey of the American Tricilisisae and Anomospermeae. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 22: 1-89.
Family:Menispermaceae
Scientific Name:Sciadotenia toxifera
Description:Distribution and Ecology - COLOMBIA. Putumayo: Willmar Schwabe C 69/144 (COL), D. D. Soejarto et al. 1231 (type coll. of Tylopetalum abutiforme). Peru Huanuco: Schunke 831 (Rio Aucayacu) (F), 1969/11, 2833 (F), 3003 (F), 3554 (F) (Pachitea, Honoria), Woytkowski 5009 (Santa Isabel, alt 500 m ) (F, P ) ; Loreto: Woytkowski 7552 (US). BRAZIL. Acre: basin of Rio Purus, Prance et al. 7757.This is the first record of this species from the State of Acre and from the basin of Rio Purus.

Discussion:

Tylopetalum abutiforme Barneby & Krukoff, Mem. N. Y. Bot. Gard. 20(2): 78. 1970.

Illustration: Mem. N. Y. Bot. Gard. 20(2): 78. 1970.

Local name: Abuta macho or Abuta amarilla (Huanuco).

Schunke 1969/11 is a voucher for sample of wood for chemical studies.

For the use of this species in curare see Mem. N. Y. Bot. Gard. 20(2): 45.

Distribution:Colombia South America| Brazil South America|