Monographs Details: Torralbasia cuneifolia (C.Wright ex A.Gray) Krug & Urb.
Authority: Liogier, Alain H. 1971. Novitates Antillanae. IV. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 21: 107-157.
Family:Celastraceae
Description:Distribution and Ecology - CUBA. Oriente and Las Villas Prov. HAITI. Morne Tranchant, Ekman 1340; Grand Bois, Ekman 5740. DOMINICAN REPUBLIC. La Rucilla, Fuertes 1717 (type of T. domingensis); Loma Campana, Ekman 11518; La Cotorra, base of La Rucilla, Alain Liogier 12146; Cienaga de la Culata, Constanza, Alain Liogier 13026; Loma de la Sal, Jarabacoa, Alain Liogier 11951. PUERTO RICO. Luquillo Mts., Holridge 139, Gerhart 282; Cerro de Punta, Gleason & Cook, P-12, P-35, P-55; Alain Liogier 9482, 9485, 9542.This species is very common in the higher mountains of the Cordillera Central of the Dominican Republic, in cloud forests.

Discussion:

Euonymus cuneifolius C. Wright ex Grisebach, Mem. Am. Acad. II. 8: 171. 1860.

Maytenus cuneifolius (C. Wright ex Grisebach) Grisebach, Cat. PI. Cub. 54. 1866.

Torralbasia domingensis Urban, Symb. Ant. 7: 519. 1913.

Vernacular name: Palo Amarillo.

Distribution:Cuba South America| Haiti South America| Dominican Republic South America| Puerto Rico South America|