Monographs Details: Swartzia picta Spruce ex Benth. var. picta
Authority: Cowan, Richard S. 1967. Swartzia (Leguminosae, Caesalpinioideae Swartzieae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 1: 3-228. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Fabaceae
Synonyms:Swartzia picta Spruce ex Benth., Tounatea picta (Spruce ex Benth.) Taub., Tunatea picta (Spruce ex Benth.) Kuntze
Description:Description - Leaflets mostly pilose on the undersurfaces, the base obtuse or only the terminal leaflet attenuate and finally obtuse, the apex rounded-obtuse or shortly and bluntly acute; pedicels clavate, 12-24 mm long, the bracteoles attached to the base of the calyx or less commonly arising at the apex of the pedicels.

Distribution:Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America|

Common Names:Chamanare