Monographs Details: Swartzia sprucei var. tessellata R.S.Cowan
Authority: Cowan, Richard S. 1967. Swartzia (Leguminosae, Caesalpinioideae Swartzieae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 1: 3-228. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Fabaceae
Description:Description - A var. sprucei ramulis strigulosis foliorum rachibus teretibus haud stipellatis strigulosis, petiolulis 3-6 mm longis, foliolorum laminis infra strigulosis venulis micro-reticulatis, inflorescentiarum axe pedicellisque strigulosis, petalo intus glabro, filamentis glabris differt.

Discussion:The multicostate branchlet tips and broad, almost semicircular, stipules clearly relate this species to the S. panacoco complex, the typical variety of which is the only one with a completely glabrous gynoecium. From this variety, S. sprucei differs in having relatively much larger bracts; the strigulose or strigose leaflets contrast markedly with the densely woolly undersurfaces of the leaflets of S. panacoco var. panacoco.

The two varieties comprising S. sprucei are not strikingly different but the difference in pubescence, terete vs. marginate leaf rachis, etc. appear to justify recognition of var. tessellata, the varietal epithet being in allusion to the appearance of the lower leaflet-surface.
Distribution:Venezuela South America| BolĂ­var Venezuela South America| Guyana South America|

Common Names:Itikiburoballi