Monographs Details: Distichlis spicata (L.) Greene var. spicata
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Poaceae
Description:Variety Description - Infl very dense, the short pedicels mainly concealed; principal spikelets 8–12 mm, the pistillate with 4–9 (typically 5) fls, the staminate with 8–12 fls; first glume 1.7–3 mm, the second 2.4–3.8 mm; lemmas 3.3–4.5 mm. Salt marshes along the coast from N.S. and P.E.I. to tropical Amer., and on the Pacific coast.

Common Names:seashore salt-grass