Monographs Details: Aristida longespica Poir.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Poaceae
Description:Species Description - Annual, 2–5 dm, loosely tufted in small bunches, often branching from the lower nodes; blades flat or involute, 1–2 mm wide, the larger often only 4–8 cm long; panicle ± elongate, to half the length of the plant, very slender, often raceme-like, with appressed or ascending spikelets; axillary panicles much reduced; glumes subequal, 2–11 mm, 1-veined or the first one sometimes obscurely 3-veined; lemmas 3–10 mm; awns terete, to ca 2.5 cm, about equally divergent, or the central one more deflexed. Moist or dry, often sterile or sandy soil; N.H. to s. Ont., Io., and Nebr., s. to the Gulf. Two vars.

Common Names:slimspike three-awn