Monographs Details: Elytrigia elongata (Host) Nevski
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Poaceae
Description:Species Description - Tufted, glaucous perennial 7–15(–20) dm; lvs flat to loosely involute, 2.5–5(–8) mm wide, stiff, thick-veined, the auricles standing erect; spikes elongate, 10–30 cm, loose and open, the middle internodes (9–)15–20(–25) mm, the lower often longer; spikelets (13–)16–22 mm, 6–18-fld, becoming arcuate in age; glumes indurate, oblong, 5–7-veined, obtuse to truncate; lemmas 8.5–13 mm, broadly lanceolate, obtuse or rounded, awnless, the midvein thickened; anthers 4–7 mm; 2n=14, 28, 42, 56, 70. Dry, open places, especially in alkaline soils; Mediterranean sp., escaped at scattered stations in w. U.S., and locally established in s. Ont. (Agropyron e.; Elymus e.; Lophopyrum e.)

Common Names:tall wheatgrass