Monographs Details: Elytrigia
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Poaceae
Scientific Name:Elytrigia
Description:Genus Description - Spikelets solitary (seldom some of them paired) at each node of the bilateral spike, borne flatwise to the rachis, several-fld, eventually disarticulating above the glumes (below in E. repens) and between the florets; glumes broad or narrow, rounded on the back or keeled, usually several-veined, awnless or shortly awn-tipped; lemmas with a straight or divergent awn, or awnless; anthers elongate, (2–)3–8 mm; outcrossing perennial grasses, tufted or more often strongly rhizomatous. (Lophopyrum, Pascopyrum, Pseudoroegneria) 80, mainly N. Hemisphere.

Common Names:wheatgrass