Monographs Details: Lolium perenne var. aristatum Willd.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Poaceae
Description:Variety Description - Annual or perennial; stems rough below the spike; lvs to 8 mm wide; rachis rough on the side opposite the spikelet; florets mostly 11–22; tip of the glume seldom extending to the top of the lemma just above it; lemmas, at least the upper, with awns to 15 mm. (L. p. var. italicum; L. multiflorum)

Common Names:Italian ryegrass