Monographs Details: Macrolobium colombianum var. ocumarense R.S.Cowan
Authority: Cowan, Richard S. 1953. A taxonomic revision of the genus Macrolobium (Leguminosae-Caesalpinioideae). Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 8 (1): 257-342.
Family:Caesalpiniaceae
Description:Latin Diagnosis - Arbor 4-5 m. alta, ramulis pilosulis. Stipulae 8.5-15 mm. longae, 3.5-6.5 mm. latae, foliaceae, falcatae, eliipticae, acutae. Folia plus minusve obovata, 5-8-jugata, paribus 7-22 mm. separatis. Petioli 4-15 mm. longi; rachis 4-14 mm. longa, petiolis et rachibus uncinato-puberulis supra, infra glabris vel plus minusve pilosulis. Foliola 9-52 mm. longa, 5-24 mm. lata, oblonga vel elliptico-oblonga, costa supra dense puberula, lamina glabra vel ad basim puberula, in costa infra basim versus pilosula; costa plana vel sparse impressa supra. Flores non vidi. Fructus 11.5-12 cm. longus, 4 cm. latus, oblongus, apicem versus latior, puberulus, carpophoro 9-12 mm. longo, semina 2.5 cm. longa, 2 cm. lata, obovata.

Distribution and Ecology - Additional Specimens: VENEZUELA: Carabobo, upper Guaremales, road from Puerto Cabello to San Felipe, July 1920, Pittier 8971 (US, VEN); Perico, road from Caracas to La Guaira, Pittier 8971a (VEN).

Discussion:

Type Collection: H. Pittier 12164, "En las selvas pluviales inferiores de los valles de Ocumare, Aragua, 500-800 m.," Venezuela, April 1926 (HOLOTYPE VEN, isotype US).

Vernacular Names: "grifo negro," "roso picure."

The last collection cited above bears the number 8971 but since this number was also assigned to another collection it is here referred to as 8971a to distinguish the two collections.