Monographs Details: Vriesea discolor Mez
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Scientific Name:Vriesea discolor Mez
Synonyms:Thecophyllum discolor Mez & Wercklé
Description:Description - Leaves very broad, obtuse, green above, dark-violet-brown below. Scape probably decurved, very stout, glabrous; scape-bracts much exceeding the internodes, foliaceous, glabrous. Inflorescence many-flowered, very densely bipinnate, cylindric, obtuse, 3 dm long, 8 cm in diameter, glabrous; axis stout, subterete; primary bracts shorter than the axillary branches; branches distinct, all about 5 cm long, lax, bearing up to 12 secund flowers about 8 mm apart, spreading to reflexed. Floral bracts elliptic, obtuse, equaling or shorter than the pedicels, thick, coriaceous; flowers suberect; pedicels stout, 10 mm long, slightly thickened toward the apex. Sepals asymmetric, 8 mm long, 6 mm wide, thick, coraceous, even. Capsule 30 mm long.

Distribution:Costa Rica South America| San José Costa Rica Central America|