Monographs Details: Macrolobium huberianum var. pubirachis Amshoff
Authority: Maguire, Bassett, et al. 1953. The Botany of the Guayana Highland. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 8 (2): 87-160.
Family:Caesalpiniaceae
Description:Species Description - Tree 4-6 m. tall, 4-10 cm. in diameter. Stipules 7.5-10 mm. long, 1-1.5 mm. wide, linear to elliptic or lanceolate, arcuate to falcate, acuminate. Petioles 2-3 mm. long, pilosulose. Leaf blade lanceolate-oblong, 10-19-jugate. Inflorescence 4-11 cm. long, the axis pilosulose; pedicels 4.5-8 mm. long, puberulous; bracteoles 8.5-10 mm. long, 4-5.5 mm. wide. Sepals 5-6 mm. long, 1.5-2.5 mm. wide. Petal claw 6-7 mm. long. Ovary pilosulose on the margins, the lateral surfaces glabrous. Only immature fruit known.

Discussion:

Type Collection: B. Maguire & D. B. Fanshawe 23507, "Kaieteur Plateau, Potaro River below Tukeit," British Guiana, May 1944 (HOLOTYPE NY, isotypes F, MO, U, US).

Vernacular Name: "sarabebe."

Gleason 335 is not entirely satisfactorily placed, for in some respects it is intermediate between the two varieties. In most of its characters, however, it agrees most completely with var. pubiracbis; for this reason and because it was collected within its range, it has been assigned to this variety.