Monographs Details: Pitcairnia rubiginosa Baker var. rubiginosa
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1974. Pitcairnioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (1): 1-658. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Hepetis rubiginosa (Baker) Mez, Melinonia rubiginosa E.Morren ex Brongn.
Description:Description - Leaves serrulate, at least toward apex. Floral bracts exceeding the pedicels.

Distribution:French Guiana South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Colombia South America| Vaupés Colombia South America|