Monographs Details: Pitcairnia caricifolia J.H.Schult.bis var. caricifolia
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1974. Pitcairnioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (1): 1-658. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Pitcairnia kegeliana Schltdl., Pitcairnia subjuncta Baker, Hepetis caricifolia (Schult.f. ex Mart.) Mez, Hepetis kegeliana (Schltdl.) Mez, Hepetis pauciflora (Baker) Mez, Pepinia subjuncta (Baker) T.Durand & B.D.Jacks., Pitcairnia pauciflora Baker
Description:Description - Plant flowering 4-6 dm high. Lower floral bracts sometimes equaling the ovary, the upper barely exceeding or even shorter than the pedicels. Sepals 15 mm long, green; petals 3-4 cm long.

Distribution:Colombia South America| Meta Colombia South America| Vichada Colombia South America| Vaupés Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Delta Amacuro Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Guyana South America| Pomeroon-Supenaam Guyana South America| Demerara Guyana South America| Berbice Guyana South America| Essequibo Guyana South America| Suriname South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America|